Clubs
Clubs at Roosevelt
We have a wide variety of clubs, from our Rider/Riderettes hip-hop dance group that compete in the Bubblin’ Brown competition, La Raza, Lacrosse (Boys & Girls), Tap, that competes with other schools in the area, Monster Design where students learn engineering concepts, to our Chinese, Japanese, French, Vietnamese and Latin Clubs.
There is something for everyone and if there is not a club that catches your eye- create one! New clubs are formed every year by students who are passionate about a variety of interests.
Club Name | Sponsor | Meeting Day | Time | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
All as One | Sonja Mitchell semitchell@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 109 |
Animal Rights | Erika Ahlstrom erahlstrom@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 127 |
API Culture Club | Amy Noji aanoji@seattleschools.org and Paul Reese pdreese@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 235 or 239 |
Aquarium Club | Tracey Landboe tglandboe@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 233 |
ASR Club | Taylor Rainwater tjrainwater@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 109 |
Band Leadership Team | Hannah Mowry hsmowry@seattleschools.org | Monday | 12:05 – 12:35pm | Rm 152 |
Best Buddies | Ms. Melgard anmelgard@seattleschools.org and Ms. Rikki rltoeyanbre@seattleschools.org | Thursday | 4-6pm | Rm 329 |
Board Game Club | Cynthia Coulthard cjcoulthard@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 333 |
Boys Lacrosse | Taylor Rainwater tjrainwater@seattleschools.org | Monday | 7:00pm | RHS Field |
Boys Ultimate Frisbee | Lyndee Belina lrbelina@seattleschools.org | Monday | 4:30pm | View Ridge Playfield |
Black Student Union (BSU) | Courtney Judkins cjjudkins@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | lunch | Rm 110 |
Cat Club | Reid Von Pohle rdvonpohle@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 325 |
Chess Club | Matt Dimeo madimeo@seattleschools.org | Tuesdays and Thursdays | lunch | Rm 135 |
Christianity Club | Kate Plesha kaplesha@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 227 |
Climbing Club | Bryan Marenstein bmmarenstein@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 241 |
Crossword Club | Kate Plesha kaplesha@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 227 |
Debate Club | Kara Macdonald kamacdonald@seattleschools.org, Edward Rho ewrho@seattleschools.org and Paul Reese pdreese@seattleschools.org | Tuesday and Thursday | after school | Rm 207 |
DECA | Michelle Carter mlcarter@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 311 |
Desi Heritage Club | Emily Jackson efjackson@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 112 |
Envirothon | Jackie Wilson jmwilson@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 324 |
FCCLA/Baking Club | Matt Dimeo madimeo@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 269 |
Fiber Crafts Club | Cynthia Coulthard cjcoulthard@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 333 |
Fruit Club | Bryan Marenstein bmmarenstein@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 241 |
Future Authors Club | Kate Plesha kaplesha@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 227 |
F-Word | Reid Von Pohle rdvonpohle@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 325 |
(GAMA) General Aviation Manufacturing Association | Karl Ruff kwruff@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 217 |
Girls Who Code | John Walseth jswalseth@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 319 |
Green and Gold Exchange (RHS Student Store) | Michelle Carter mlcarter@seattleschools.org | Various | lunch | Rm 311/store |
GSA | Carrie Richard clrichard@seattleschools.org and Carolyn Kenney Hall cahall@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 203 |
Hands for a Bridge | David Grosskopf ddgrosskopf@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 225 |
Heavy Metal Club | Taylor Rainwater tjrainwater@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 205 |
Horticulture Club | Tracey Landboe tglandboe@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | 8:00am | Rm 233 |
Irish Music Club | Emily Jackson efjackson@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 112 |
Iron Drivers | Karl Ruff kwruff@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 217 |
Iron Riders | Karl Ruff kwruff@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | 2:30-5:30pm | Rm 217 |
Jorts Club | Reid Von Pohle rdvonpohle@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | SEL/lunch | Rm 325 |
JSU (Jewish Student Union) | Bryan Marenstein bmmarenstein@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 241 |
Judo Club at Roosevelt | Amy Noji aanoji@seattleschools.org Krista Tsutsui kmtsutsui@seattleschools.org | Monday | 4:00-5:00pm | Yoga Room |
Key Club | Michael Magidman msmagidman@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | lunch | Rm 201 |
K-Pop Club | Taylor Rainwater tjrainwater@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 205 or yoga room |
La Raza Club | Amos Wiedmaier aawiedmaier@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch or after school | Rm 133 |
Make-A-Wish Club | Edmund Trangen ewtrangen@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 327 |
Mixed Ultimate Frisbee | Lyndee Belina lrbelina@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | 7:00pm | Roosevelt Field |
Model UN | Ian Malcolm immalcolm@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 229 |
National Honor Society | Paul Reese pdreese@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 235 |
Neuroscience Club | Tom Knapton tjknapton@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 130 |
NSA (Native Student Alliance) | David Grosskopf ddgrosskopf@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 225 |
Orchestra Council | Christine Gero cegero@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | lunch | Rm 151 |
Project Hugs | Trina Norris tlnorris@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 240 |
Poly Club | Saul Patu skpatu@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 103 |
Queer Voices | Carolyn Kenney Hall Cahall@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 203 |
Quill and Scroll Journalistic Society | Paul Reese pdreese@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 235 |
RHS Girls Ultimate Frisbee | Christy Mansfield cwmansfield@seattleschools.org | Mondays | 7:00pm | Roosevelt Field |
RHS Kindness Collective | Trevor O’Neil ttmansmith@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 120 |
RHS Pickleball Club | Ian Malcolm immalcolm@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | lunch | Gym |
Roosevelt Consent Culture Team | Kara Macdonald kamacdonald@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 207 |
Roosevelt Culinary Club | Matthew DiMeo madimeo@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | 11:05-12:10pm | Rm 239 |
Roosevelt Dance Club | Taylor Rainwater tjrainwater@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | lunch | Yoga Room |
Roosevelt Esports | James Brock jrbrock@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | lunch | Rm 332 |
Roosevelt Firefighting Club | Michael Miller mamiller@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 345 |
Roosevelt Girls Lacrosse | Ryan Sherlock rpsherlock@seattleschools.org | Monday | (Spring sports) TBD | RHS Field |
Roosevelt HOSA | Cynthia Coulthard cjcoulthard@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 333 |
Roosevelt Investment Club | Ryan McGinn rmmcginn@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 340 |
Roosevelt Outdoors Club | Bryan Marenstein bmmarenstein@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 241 |
Roosevelt Suicide Prevention Team | Kara Macdonald kamacdonald@seattleschools.org and Trina Norris tlnorris@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 240 |
Roosevelt Thespians | Katie Greve ksgreve@seattleschools.org | Wednesday (once a month) | lunch and after school | Rm 154 |
Roosevelt Water Polo Club | Sunshine Feldman srfeldman@seattleschools.org | Monday | 7:00pm | Helene Madison Pool |
Skater Club | Judson Miller jjmiller@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | lunch | Rm 335 |
SportsBoosters | Taylor Rainwater tjrainwater@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | lunch | Rm 109 |
Students for Climate Action | Jean Lutgen jdlutgen@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 349 |
The Not-Loser club | Ben Stuart btstuart@seattleschools.org | Thursday | SEL/Lunch | Rm 154 |
The Paranormal Society | Reid Von Pohle rdvonpohle@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 201 |
Sharing Excess | Jackie Wilson jmwilson@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 324 |
Trader Joes Club | Bryan Marenstein bmmarentein@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 241 |
Treehouse For Kids Club | Brenda Tomtan bktomtan@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 347 |
TSA Club | Karl Ruff kwruff@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 217 |
UNICEF Club | David Grosskopf ddgrosskopf@seattleschools.org | Wednesday | lunch | Rm 225 |
Unified Sports Club | Rikki Toenyan-Brennan rltoenyanbre@seattleschools.org | Friday | lunch | Rm 329 |
UThrift | Katherine Johnson ksjohnson@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 318 |
Women in STEM Club | Judson Miller jjmiller@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | Lunch | Rm 335 |
Womanism Club | Michael Magidman msmagidman@seattleschools.org | Thursday | lunch | Rm 201 |
Women’s Health Club | Wendy Arness wearness@seattleschools.org | Monday | lunch | Rm 271 |
Yearbook Club | Amy Noji aanoji@seattleschools.org | Tuesday | lunch | Rm 239 |
Young Men’s Volleyball Club | Erin Bailey eebailey@seattleschools.org | Saturday (starting in April) | 7:00pm | Gym |